Share

This organizational chart is also available in PDF format

 

Ministry of Community and Social Services Organizational Chart

July 2014

 

Reporting to the Minister – Helena Jaczek

    (Appointed by Order-in-Council)
  • Chairman, Soldier’s Aid Commission – J. William Smith

Reporting to the Deputy Minister – Marg Rappolt

  • Executive Assistant to the Deputy Minister – Natalie Prystay (A)
  • Director, Legal Services Branch – Diane Zimnica (also reports to Assistant Deputy Attorney General, Legal Services, Ministry of the Attorney General)
  • Director, Communications and Marketing Branch – Garth Cramer (also reports to the Deputy Minister Communications, Cabinet)

Six Assistant Deputy Ministers (ADMs), one executive lead and a Chief Information Officer report to Deputy Minister Rappolt:

ADM, Organizational Renewal - Denise Cole

This division reports jointly to Deputy Ministers of the Ministry of Community and Social Services and the Ministry of Children and Youth Services

  • Director, Strategy & Organizational Renewal - Maxine Daley (A)

ADM, Social Policy Development – David Carter-Whitney

  • Director, Ontario Works – Jeff Butler
  • Director, Community Supports Policy Branch – Barbara Simmons
  • Director, Ontario Disability Support Program – Patti Redmond (A)
  • Director, Policy Research and Analysis – Aki Tefera
  • Director, Planning and Strategic Policy – Erin Hannah

ADM, Family Responsibility Office – Bohodar Rubashewsky

  • Director, Client Services Branch – Mena Zaffino (A)
  • Director, Finance and Administration – Sandra Yee (A)
  • Director, Strategic and Operational Effectiveness – Sylva McCormick
  • Director, Support Services Branch – Bani Bawa
  • Director, FRO Legal Services – Carolyn Calwell

ADM, Business Planning and Corporate Services – Lorraine Graham-Watson

This division reports jointly to Deputy Ministers of the Ministry of Community and Social Services and the Ministry of Children and Youth Services.

  • Director, Financial Planning and Business Management – Blair Dunker
  • Director, Strategic Business Unit – Frank Caccia (Reports jointly to Assistant Deputy Minister, Human Resources Service Delivery, HROntario, Ministry of Government Services and Assistant Deputy Minister, Business Planning and Corporate Services)
  • Director, Community Services Audit Services – Gord Nowlan (Joint reporting relationship to the Deputy Ministers of MCSS and MCYS and the Chief Internal Auditor, Ministry of Finance and reports administratively to the Assistant Deputy Minister, Business Planning and Corporate Services)
  • Director, Capital and Accommodation Services – Nadia Cornacchia
  • Director, Corporate Services – Michelle Gittens

ADM, Community and Developmental Services - Karen Chan

  • Director, Service Delivery and Supports – Sal Marrello
  • Director, Controllership and Accountability – Lourdes Valenton (A)
  • Director, Program Policy Implementation – Christine Kuepfer


  • Regional Directors (report jointly to Assistant Deputy Ministers in MCSS and MCYS)
    • Wendy Nelson - Central Region
    • David Remington - East Region
    • June Kelloway-Tarrant - North Region
    • Kevin Pal - Toronto Region
    • Arlene Berday - West Region

ADM, Social Assistance Operations - Richard Steele

  • Director, Social Assistance and Municipal Operations - Jeff Bowen (A)
  • Director, Social Assistance Services and Innovation - Patti Redmond
  • Director, Social Assistance Service Delivery Branch - Susan Waring (A)

Executive Lead, Social Services Solutions Modernization Project - Martin Thumm

Reports to ADM, Social Assistance Operations and Chief Information Officer, Children, Youth and Social Services I&IT Cluster.

  • Project Director, Technology – Renee Laforet
  • Project Director, Business - Nelson Loureiro (A)

Chief Information Officer  – Children, Youth and Social Services I&IT Cluster – Corbin Kerr

Reports to Corporate Chief Information Officer and to Deputy Ministers of MCSS and MCYS

  • Head, Solutions Development and Maintenance – Gary Holling (A)
  • Head, Business Relationship Management – Kim Davison (A)
  • Head, Information Management and Architecture – Sudhir Kakkar
  • Director, Business Services – Tony Paniccia
  • Head, Operations – Mark Bernier (A)
  • Project Director, Social Services Solutions Modernization Project – Renee Laforet
  • Head, Cluster 2.0 Transformation Office – Mike Morley (A)